The Imperial Gunnery Forum


International Vintage Star Wars Collector Forum
 
HomeTIG.comFAQSearchMemberlistUsergroupsRegisterLog in

Share
 

 Joetxtek's Collection

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
Go to page : 1, 2  Next
AuthorMessage
joetxtek
Imperial Officer
Imperial Officer
joetxtek

Posts : 125
Join date : 2009-12-01
Age : 33
Location : Austin TX

Joetxtek's Collection Empty
PostSubject: Joetxtek's Collection   Joetxtek's Collection I_icon_minitimeThu Jan 07, 2010 12:43 am

Joetxtek's Collection P10106521
Joetxtek's Collection P10106531
Joetxtek's Collection P10106541
Joetxtek's Collection P10106551
Joetxtek's Collection P10106561
Joetxtek's Collection P10106571
Joetxtek's Collection P10106581
Joetxtek's Collection P10106591
Joetxtek's Collection P10106611
Joetxtek's Collection P10106601
Joetxtek's Collection P10106622
Joetxtek's Collection P1010663
Joetxtek's Collection P1010664
Joetxtek's Collection P1010665
Joetxtek's Collection P1010666
Joetxtek's Collection P1010667
Joetxtek's Collection P1010668
Joetxtek's Collection P1010669
Joetxtek's Collection P1010670
Joetxtek's Collection P1010671
Joetxtek's Collection P1010672
Joetxtek's Collection P10106731
Joetxtek's Collection P1010674
Joetxtek's Collection P1010675
Joetxtek's Collection P1010676
Joetxtek's Collection P1010677
Joetxtek's Collection P1010678
Joetxtek's Collection P1010679
Joetxtek's Collection P1010680
Joetxtek's Collection P1010681
Joetxtek's Collection P1010682

The empty spot is for something that might be coming soon, still a work in progress bounce


Last edited by joetxtek on Thu May 06, 2010 9:26 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile
aussiejames
Admin
Admin
aussiejames

Posts : 7731
Join date : 2009-11-12
Age : 45
Location : Western Australia

Joetxtek's Collection Empty
PostSubject: Re: Joetxtek's Collection   Joetxtek's Collection I_icon_minitimeThu Jan 07, 2010 2:08 am

The super rare one of a kind Cantina is still my favourite Smile A MOC Yak isn't bad either Razz Those are Ikea Detolf's? I think I might eventually get those.(except they're $US150 here and $US59 there!!!)
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Tank1252
Force Addict
Force Addict
Tank1252

Posts : 2259
Join date : 2009-11-10
Age : 48
Location : Coffs Harbour, Australia

Joetxtek's Collection Empty
PostSubject: Re: Joetxtek's Collection   Joetxtek's Collection I_icon_minitimeThu Jan 07, 2010 3:57 am

Nice Joe, like the layouts m8! It's cool & original you have a scene around a boxed ship/playset.
Great stuff.

Pretty sure they are Detolf's James.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
jimmymindtricks
Force Addict
Force Addict
jimmymindtricks

Posts : 2031
Join date : 2009-12-02
Age : 39
Location : somewhere on endor

Joetxtek's Collection Empty
PostSubject: Re: Joetxtek's Collection   Joetxtek's Collection I_icon_minitimeThu Jan 07, 2010 5:45 am

nice collection bro , i like the way you put up the scene's.

but why would you need two blue snagg's ,

dont be hoarding like that and send me a pm with price info

if your interrested in a partial trade , i still got an afa 90 kez-iban Joetxtek's Collection Icon_cool

thanks jose Joetxtek's Collection Icon_biggrin
Back to top Go down
View user profile
coachk28
Force Addict
Force Addict
coachk28

Posts : 2160
Join date : 2009-12-14
Age : 38
Location : Chicago, IL

Joetxtek's Collection Empty
PostSubject: Re: Joetxtek's Collection   Joetxtek's Collection I_icon_minitimeThu Jan 07, 2010 7:22 am

Yeah!!!!

Don't be hoarding all those ROTJ MOC figures either!!!

Just mail them to me!!!
Back to top Go down
View user profile
joetxtek
Imperial Officer
Imperial Officer
joetxtek

Posts : 125
Join date : 2009-12-01
Age : 33
Location : Austin TX

Joetxtek's Collection Empty
PostSubject: Re: Joetxtek's Collection   Joetxtek's Collection I_icon_minitimeThu Jan 07, 2010 10:12 am

Yeah they are Detolfs and the blue snags are dented/ no dent boot, I might unload one eventually.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
jimmymindtricks
Force Addict
Force Addict
jimmymindtricks

Posts : 2031
Join date : 2009-12-02
Age : 39
Location : somewhere on endor

Joetxtek's Collection Empty
PostSubject: Re: Joetxtek's Collection   Joetxtek's Collection I_icon_minitimeThu Jan 07, 2010 10:23 am

@joetxtek wrote:
the blue snags are dented/ no dent boot, I might unload one eventually.

well send me a pm when your ready then
Back to top Go down
View user profile
DarthBerizing
Johnpaul Ragusa
Johnpaul Ragusa
DarthBerizing

Posts : 7044
Join date : 2009-11-24
Age : 46
Location : Dutchess County, NY

Joetxtek's Collection Empty
PostSubject: Re: Joetxtek's Collection   Joetxtek's Collection I_icon_minitimeThu Jan 07, 2010 10:49 am

Joe

I hate to ask but why is there a Jawa mounting the DSD? :scratch:


Outside of the droid rape, great setup and it's amazing what you've put together dude!
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://www.imperialgunneryforum.com
RebelChris
Force Addict
Force Addict
RebelChris

Posts : 2105
Join date : 2009-11-19
Age : 39
Location : Wyoming, USA

Joetxtek's Collection Empty
PostSubject: Re: Joetxtek's Collection   Joetxtek's Collection I_icon_minitimeThu Jan 07, 2010 11:02 am

Looks great Joe! I really like the display. I think my favorite is the Emperor's arrival! Smile

Looks like you need another Rebel Commando. He's been out in the sun a little too much. Wink
Back to top Go down
View user profile
DarthBerizing
Johnpaul Ragusa
Johnpaul Ragusa
DarthBerizing

Posts : 7044
Join date : 2009-11-24
Age : 46
Location : Dutchess County, NY

Joetxtek's Collection Empty
PostSubject: Re: Joetxtek's Collection   Joetxtek's Collection I_icon_minitimeThu Jan 07, 2010 11:07 am

@RebelChris wrote:
Looks like you need another Rebel Commando. He's been out in the sun a little too much. Wink

Actually it looks like he's wearing a leotard lol!


And at a seconds glance, why is our buddy Pruneface with the Bounty Hunters??? pirat He's a rebel!!
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://www.imperialgunneryforum.com
joetxtek
Imperial Officer
Imperial Officer
joetxtek

Posts : 125
Join date : 2009-12-01
Age : 33
Location : Austin TX

Joetxtek's Collection Empty
PostSubject: Re: Joetxtek's Collection   Joetxtek's Collection I_icon_minitimeThu Jan 07, 2010 9:14 pm

Prune face is being a spy and the jawa is supposed to be "working" on the droid lol
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Admin Use Account
Moderator
Moderator


Posts : 4622
Join date : 2009-10-29

Joetxtek's Collection Empty
PostSubject: Re: Joetxtek's Collection   Joetxtek's Collection I_icon_minitimeFri Jan 08, 2010 10:26 am

Great set up you got there Joe! I think the display cabinets look awesome Smile

That Yak MOC looks very nice as well mate!

Are you waiting for Ledy MOC or LL Loose to arrive buddy?
Back to top Go down
View user profile
joetxtek
Imperial Officer
Imperial Officer
joetxtek

Posts : 125
Join date : 2009-12-01
Age : 33
Location : Austin TX

Joetxtek's Collection Empty
PostSubject: Re: Joetxtek's Collection   Joetxtek's Collection I_icon_minitimeFri Jan 08, 2010 10:23 pm

A bunch of Lili Ledy loose figures
Back to top Go down
View user profile
chazgreentooth
Imperial Commander
Imperial Commander
chazgreentooth

Posts : 409
Join date : 2009-12-20
Age : 33

Joetxtek's Collection Empty
PostSubject: Re: Joetxtek's Collection   Joetxtek's Collection I_icon_minitimeSat Jan 09, 2010 1:16 pm

@joetxtek wrote:
Prune face is being a spy and the jawa is supposed to be "working" on the droid lol

lol!

Nice collection mate, I would love to see the Yak up close Stormie Smiley
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Darth Father
Imperial Gunner
Imperial Gunner
Darth Father

Posts : 67
Join date : 2010-03-05
Age : 45
Location : colorado

Joetxtek's Collection Empty
PostSubject: Re: Joetxtek's Collection   Joetxtek's Collection I_icon_minitimeMon Mar 22, 2010 7:25 pm

Nice Ikeas! I have the same ones but in a natural wood. Too bad the shelves are not adjustable. So much wasted space.

Great collection!
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://wattosjunkshop.com
vintageSWfan
Force Addict
Force Addict
vintageSWfan

Posts : 2862
Join date : 2010-03-02
Age : 43
Location : IL,US.

Joetxtek's Collection Empty
PostSubject: Re: Joetxtek's Collection   Joetxtek's Collection I_icon_minitimeMon Mar 22, 2010 7:29 pm

great stuff their joe.
i like the way you display each segment as a scene,very artsy.
cheers Dan
Back to top Go down
View user profile
merlin
Imperial Admiral
Imperial Admiral
merlin

Posts : 666
Join date : 2010-04-08
Age : 47
Location : Cancun Mexico

Joetxtek's Collection Empty
PostSubject: Re: Joetxtek's Collection   Joetxtek's Collection I_icon_minitimeWed Apr 14, 2010 12:43 am

Great collectibles, I really enjoyed the way you put the Emperor reception ( ROTJ) and the endor action figures.

I also see a RED CAPE BIB FORTUNA!!, L.L. ???? and 2 Blue Snaggletooth???´s? ...they look awesome!!

Are the playsets MISB?????

now that I´ve talk to you....is that the A-wing fighter from SW FD III???

the Yak face trilogo is always difficult to get...

You have a very nice collection !!! ...Keep it growing....even better if you still have space!!!

Adolfo
Back to top Go down
View user profile
joetxtek
Imperial Officer
Imperial Officer
joetxtek

Posts : 125
Join date : 2009-12-01
Age : 33
Location : Austin TX

Joetxtek's Collection Empty
PostSubject: Re: Joetxtek's Collection   Joetxtek's Collection I_icon_minitimeWed Apr 14, 2010 12:52 am

that little section is my LL section and the A-wing was from someone here locally, I need to update this thread as well now I have something to do either tomorrow or Thursday
Back to top Go down
View user profile
merlin
Imperial Admiral
Imperial Admiral
merlin

Posts : 666
Join date : 2010-04-08
Age : 47
Location : Cancun Mexico

Joetxtek's Collection Empty
PostSubject: Re: Joetxtek's Collection   Joetxtek's Collection I_icon_minitimeWed Apr 14, 2010 12:54 am

@joetxtek wrote:
that little section is my LL section and the A-wing was from someone here locally, I need to update this thread as well now I have something to do either tomorrow or Thursday

Great!!! ..... Nice talking to you!! ...Until tomorrow!!
Back to top Go down
View user profile
joetxtek
Imperial Officer
Imperial Officer
joetxtek

Posts : 125
Join date : 2009-12-01
Age : 33
Location : Austin TX

Joetxtek's Collection Empty
PostSubject: Re: Joetxtek's Collection   Joetxtek's Collection I_icon_minitimeThu May 06, 2010 9:27 pm

UPDATE BUMPAGE !!!!!
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Craig T
Sith Apprentice
Sith Apprentice
Craig T

Posts : 1083
Join date : 2010-02-09
Location : UK

Joetxtek's Collection Empty
PostSubject: Re: Joetxtek's Collection   Joetxtek's Collection I_icon_minitimeFri May 07, 2010 4:23 am

Nice display Joe!

Those glass cabinates really do show-off your collection excellently!

I saw AJ comment about the cantina - is this a prototype?.

I love the framed Early bird too mate - Lovely share
Back to top Go down
View user profile
ArtooDetour
Admin
Admin
ArtooDetour

Posts : 9059
Join date : 2010-03-13

Joetxtek's Collection Empty
PostSubject: Re: Joetxtek's Collection   Joetxtek's Collection I_icon_minitimeFri May 07, 2010 6:49 am

Nice work, Joe, the display cabs are impressive and I like the scenes you've created. Patrol Dewback, Rancor monster cool. Love the A-wing fighter and the Early Bird frame too. A nice collection m8! Cool Cool Cool

_________________________________________________
Paul F,

thevintagetoyadvertiser.org 1970s and 80s vintage toy ads and other retro paperworks

imperialgunnery.com Vintage Star Wars action figure weapons and accessories guide
Back to top Go down
View user profile
coachk28
Force Addict
Force Addict
coachk28

Posts : 2160
Join date : 2009-12-14
Age : 38
Location : Chicago, IL

Joetxtek's Collection Empty
PostSubject: Re: Joetxtek's Collection   Joetxtek's Collection I_icon_minitimeFri May 07, 2010 9:35 am

bow bow bow bow bow bow bow
Back to top Go down
View user profile
RebelChris
Force Addict
Force Addict
RebelChris

Posts : 2105
Join date : 2009-11-19
Age : 39
Location : Wyoming, USA

Joetxtek's Collection Empty
PostSubject: Re: Joetxtek's Collection   Joetxtek's Collection I_icon_minitimeFri May 07, 2010 10:45 am

Joe, that's a fantastic update! I for one can't wait to see what you put in that empty spot! Wink

BTW, I absolutely LOVE the framed EB Envelope! That's a fantastic way to show it off!

Looks great man!
Back to top Go down
View user profile
shawn_k
Jedi Master
Jedi Master
shawn_k

Posts : 1835
Join date : 2009-11-14
Age : 40
Location : Utah, U.S.

Joetxtek's Collection Empty
PostSubject: Re: Joetxtek's Collection   Joetxtek's Collection I_icon_minitimeFri May 07, 2010 10:50 am

@RebelChris wrote:
Joe, that's a fantastic update! I for one can't wait to see what you put in that empty spot! Wink

BTW, I absolutely LOVE the framed EB Envelope! That's a fantastic way to show it off!

Looks great man!


Excellent update indeed. I also like the framed EB. I remember a seller had one like that on RS, but no picture, some time ago and I was wondering what it looked like.
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://www.powerofthetoys.com
Sponsored content




Joetxtek's Collection Empty
PostSubject: Re: Joetxtek's Collection   Joetxtek's Collection I_icon_minitime

Back to top Go down
 

Joetxtek's Collection

View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 2Go to page : 1, 2  Next

 Similar topics

-
» My Lineol Collection
» Noelanders Trophy XIII
» The yule tree ornament collection: Carousel Animals
» Lizards and snakes by brand “XX”
» Some pictures of my collection: Giraffes

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
The Imperial Gunnery Forum :: Vintage Star Wars Limelights-